board and Committee Overview

The USHJA is led by its Board of Directors and a structure of volunteer leadership. USHJA volunteer leadership is composed of the following Working Groups and Committees:


Board of Directors


Executive Committee


Working Groups

There are two working groups: Hunter Working Group and Jumper Working Group.

Hunter Working Group Task Forces

Jumper Working Group Task Forces

Joint Hunter and Jumper 
Task Forces

  • Children/Adult Task Force
  • Hunter Breeding Task Force
  • International Hunter Derby & Incentive Task Force
  • Junior Task Force
  • National Hunter Derby Task Force
  • Pony Task Force
  • WCHR Task Force
  • Young Hunter Pony Task Force
  • Emerging Jumper Rider Task Force
  • NAYC/PDS Task Force
  • Young Jumper Task Force
  • Amateurs Task Force
  • Equitation Task Force
  • Owners Task Force

Standing Committees

Administrative Committees

Sport Committees

  • Awards Committee
  • Audit Committee
  • Budget and Finance Committee
  • Conduct Review Committee
  • Diversity and Inclusion Advocacy Committee
  • Foundation Board of Directors
  • Foundation Hamel Scholarship Committee 
  • Governance Committee
  • Planning Committee
  • Adult Horsemanship Quiz Challenge Program Committee
  • Competition Management Committee
  • Competition Standards Committee
  • Emerging Athletes Program Committee
  • Horsemanship Quiz Challenge Program Committee
  • Horse and Rider Advocates Committee
  • Officials Education Committee
  • Recognized Riding Academy Committee
  • Rules Committee
  • Safety Committee
  • Secretary Committee
  • Stewards Committee

Zone Committees

  • Zone Council
  • Zone 1 Committee
  • Zone 2 Committee
  • Zone 3 Committee
  • Zone 4 Committee
  • Zone 5 Committee
  • Zone 6 Committee
  • Zone 7 Committee
  • Zone 8 Committee
  • Zone 9 Committee
  • Zone 10 Committee
  • Zone 11 Committee
  • Zone 12 Committee

National Affiliate Committees 

  • Affiliates National Council
  • Zone 1 & 2 Regional Group
  • Zone 3, 4 & 5 Regional Group
  • Zone 6, 7 & 8 Regional Group
  • Zones 9, 10, 11 & 12 Regional Group