Outreach Competitions


USHJA provides a directory service for Outreach Competitions that apply to be listed in the directory and meet the program requirements. USHJA does not license or sanction these events.

USHJA Outreach Competitions set a minimum standard for unrecognized (local) competitions; participation is open to all equine enthusiasts, regardless of current USHJA membership status. While USHJA does not restrict participation in Outreach Competitions, USHJA Affiliate Associations will receive a 50% discount on the registration fee of $50 per competition.

Benefits of USHJA Outreach Competitions

Maintain independence.
Competition requirements are flexible enough to meet each organization’s individual needs.
You may utilize the Hunter/Jumper discipline section of the Federation Rule Book as a guideline for organizing your competition.


   

Competitive Programs
Outreach Medal
Outreach Hunter Challenge
Outreach Junior Hunter Challenge
Outreach Thoroughbred Hunter Challenge
Outreach Thoroughbred Jumper Challenge



Congratulations 2015 Outreach Winners!

MEDAL
Standings Rider First Name Rider Last Name Points Class Rider State
CHAMPION SARA PALMER 48 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
RESERVE HALEY LEWIS 46 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
3 ALYX SWOPE-BELL 29 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
4 CHANEY GOGGANS 27 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
5 TESSA LEAHY 23 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
6 BRITTA BELLINE 22.5 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL AR
           
CHAMPION ALISON FETHEROLF 62.5 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
RESERVE LAURYN HALL 39 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
3 ELISABETH DELPOUYS 33 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
4 MACKENSIE PARK 31 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
5 ALSTON MCMILLAN 30 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
6 MADELINE ALSOP 24 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CA
           
CHAMPION KRISTINA LESTER 74 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CT
RESERVE MORGAN ISLAM 67 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CT
3 SADIE MOULTON 15 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CT
4 DAVID HODDER 10 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CT
5 ANNIKA CARLSON 6.5 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL CT
           
CHAMPION OLIVIA WELSH 17 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL IL
RESERVE ELLA BERNARDI 13 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL IL
           
CHAMPION HOPE HITZFIELD 19 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL KY
           
CHAMPION PATRICIA KIRK 34 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MA
RESERVE JORDAN GALLAGHER 16 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MA
3 CAROLINE PALMER 11 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MA
4 SARAH ETZEL 9.5 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MA
5 EMILIA CANEY 6 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MA
           
CHAMPION KAYLA MAXWELL 31 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MD
RESERVE REBECCA LEARY 9 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MD
3 CAROLINE KRONGARD 8 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MD
4 MORGAN KAZERMAN 6 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL MD
           
CHAMPION WILLA SCHWEITZER 25 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL NY
RESERVE TIE TAYLOR BRUSTMAN 11 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL NY
RESERVE TIE GREY SCHWEITZER 11 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL NY
           
CHAMPION KARSEN KADIEN 10 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL OR
           
CHAMPION JOELLINA STEWART 30 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL PA
RESERVE RACHEL STOCKSLAGER 11 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL PA
           
CHAMPION MARISSA LENZ 7 USHJA BRONZE MEDAL WI
           
CHAMPION CAROLINE CRANK 30 USHJA SILVER MEDAL AR
RESERVE SARA PALMER 28 USHJA SILVER MEDAL AR
3 SHERRILL DAVIS 27.5 USHJA SILVER MEDAL AR
4 LORA CASTLEMAN 26 USHJA SILVER MEDAL AR
5 ELIZABETH SPICER 23 USHJA SILVER MEDAL AR
           
CHAMPION ALISON FETHEROLF 62.5 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
RESERVE HUNTER FRANKLIN 45 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
3 JESSICA ABBOTT 43 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
4 Tie KENDRA COCHRAN 36 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
4 Tie TRENNA PANNIER 36 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
6 HALEY PETERSEN 27 USHJA SILVER MEDAL CA
           
CHAMPION KATHERINE BECKER 34 USHJA SILVER MEDAL FL
RESERVE CHIARA POUCHER 19 USHJA SILVER MEDAL WINDERMERE
3 SELENA GUTIERREZ 17 USHJA SILVER MEDAL ENGLEWOOD
           
CHAMPION ALLISON BECKER 14 USHJA SILVER MEDAL IL
RESERVE TIE JORDAN SACHS 10 USHJA SILVER MEDAL IL
RESERVE TIE EMILY TAUSCHER 10 USHJA SILVER MEDAL IL
4 DOMINIQUE BEAUPRE 8 USHJA SILVER MEDAL IL
           
CHAMPION MIHKAYLA SHETTERLY 11 USHJA SILVER MEDAL KY
RESERVE JULIA GREEN 6 USHJA SILVER MEDAL KY
           
CHAMPION CORINNE SIRNI 26 USHJA SILVER MEDAL MD
RESERVE TIE CHLOE BELLERIVE 7 USHJA SILVER MEDAL MD
RESERVE TIE JULIA ECKSTINE 7 USHJA SILVER MEDAL MD
           
CHAMPION ISABELLE KRONENBERG 11 USHJA SILVER MEDAL NV
           
CHAMPION ANGELINA RIVERA 28.5 USHJA SILVER MEDAL NY
RESERVE NEVIN PERE 25 USHJA SILVER MEDAL  
3 TOMIKO MCGOVERN 13 USHJA SILVER MEDAL NY
4 MOLLY LISHA KENNY 7 USHJA SILVER MEDAL NY
           
CHAMPION RACHEL KOLAR 7 USHJA SILVER MEDAL OH
           
CHAMPION JENNIFER MARTIN 9 USHJA SILVER MEDAL VA
           
CHAMPION JENNIFER J KLIKA 18 USHJA SILVER MEDAL WI
RESERVE SARA GOLDSTEIN 6 USHJA SILVER MEDAL WI
           
CHAMPION ELIZABETH SPICER 13 USHJA GOLD MEDAL AR
RESERVE LORA CASTLEMAN 9 USHJA GOLD MEDAL AR
3 MEGAN MORRIS 7 USHJA GOLD MEDAL AR
           
CHAMPION KARA STAUDER 68 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
RESERVE TRENNA PANNIER 59 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
3 GABRIELLE FRANKLIN 57 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
4 TIE SIAN MOONEY 26 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
4 TIE STEPHANIE SAGE 26 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
6 DEVYNN SIBLEY 14 USHJA GOLD MEDAL CA
           
CHAMPION BRIGGS SURRATT 6 USHJA GOLD MEDAL FL
           
CHAMPION RACHEL WALLER 14 USHJA GOLD MEDAL GA
           
CHAMPION COURTNEY BILLINGSLEY 13 USHJA GOLD MEDAL KY
           
CHAMPION KAITLYN KUPIEC 6 USHJA GOLD MEDAL MA
           
CHAMPION CHLOE BELLERIVE 25 USHJA GOLD MEDAL MD
RESERVE QUINN O'BRIEN 14 USHJA GOLD MEDAL MD
3 KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER 9 USHJA GOLD MEDAL MD
           
CHAMPION DANIELLE URBAIN 7.5 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NJ
           
CHAMPION ABBY HASTINGS 59 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
RESERVE ROSIE KAZAN 38 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
3 LIA MAGNANI 34.5 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
4 ASHLEY CHRISTIANO 22 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
5 TOMIKO MCGOVERN 14.5 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
6 MELISSA DIAMOND 11 USHJA GOLD MEDAL NY
           
CHAMPION JUSTICE RAMSEY 13 USHJA GOLD MEDAL OH
HUNTER CHALLENGE
Standing Horse Name Owner Name Rider Name Region Class
CHAMPION STERLING CARMINE D'AVERSA RUBY CHEJFEC North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
RESERVE TIE A CERTAIN CHARM PERFECTA FARM JULIANA GULLO North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
RESERVE TIE GYPSY CATHERINE SHERIDAN MADISEN EILKS North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
4 THE EDITOR VIRGINIA DVORAK JENNY RILLING North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
5 WHISPER GRACE KLEIN GRACE KLEIN North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
6 LEARNER'S PERMIT NAOMI AMADEI KATHY HINKAMP North Central USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION MCTAVISH TRUDY WISSEL MORGAN ISLAM Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
RESERVE FIESTA! TRUDY WISSEL MORGAN ISLAM Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
3 APOLLO'S MUSE KRISTINA LESTER KRISTINA LESTER Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
4 CHARLESTON SARAH REIFMUELLER ANNA MCPHERSON Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
5 ELEMENTARY MY DEAR TRUDY WISSEL PATRICIA KIRK Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
6 LEAP OF FAITH SHERYL MAC LEOD OLIVIA HOCHBERG Northeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION P. DIDDY DONALD STEWART MACKENSIE PARK Southeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
RESERVE CONFETTI KAREN PHILLIPS JOELLINA STEWART Southeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
3 VICARUS STREETT MOORE KAYLA MAXWELL Southeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
4 FIVE O' CLOCK SHADOW BURNAM EUBANK ABBY GREEN Southeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
5 COUNT TENDER STREETT MOORE REBECCA LEARY Southeast USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION JUSTICE D'UXELLES ALISON FETHEROLF ALISON FETHEROLF Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
RESERVE MR. BINGLEY ELISABETH DELPOUYS ELISABETH DELPOUYS Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
3 MILANO DANIELLE PARK DANIELLE PARK Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
4 BOND, JAMES BOND AVA LAKEY AVA LAKEY Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
5 VINTAGE ALSTON MCMILLAN ALSTON MCMILLAN Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
6 REWARD ALISON FETHEROLF ALISON FETHEROLF Western USHJA Bronze Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION GO FOR GOLD DEVLYN WALSH ALLISON BECKER NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
RESERVE TIE EMPRESS CARLA MC CANNA JORDAN SACHS NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
RESERVE TIE HAVN A SUPREME TIME JENNIFER J KLIKA JENNIFER J KLIKA NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
4 COLETRANE SOUL JILL STOCKARD JILL STOCKARD NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 TIE ASHLAND KATHERINE GODFREY KATHERINE GODFREY NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 TIE LEROY BROWN SARA GOLDSTEIN SARA GOLDSTEIN NORTH CENTRAL USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION SUMMERS DARK SAINT ASHLEY CHRISTIANO ASHLEY CHRISTIANO Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
RESERVE ROMEO ERIK CONCORS ERIK CONCORS Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
3 RUM RUNNER KRISTIE JONES KRISTIE JONES Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
4 LANCER EMER COYNE RACHEL LUSK Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 EAGLES POCO KING AMANDA BENDER ANGELINA RIVERA Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
6 TIE CASTAWAY VOLO FARM, INC. (Constance Noble) LAUREN NOBLE Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
6 TIE POETRY IN MOTION NEVIN PERE ROSIE KAZAN Northeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION AMAZING EDUARDO LEON ADELE BONOMI South Central USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION STELLAR CORINNE SIRNI CORINNE SIRNI Southeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
RESERVE GIANT LEAP O FAITH NADIA NAJUCH NADIA NAJUCH Southeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
3 DREAM WEAVER CHLOE BELLERIVE CHLOE BELLERIVE Southeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
4 CMA DRAMA QUEEN JENNIFER MARTIN JENNIFER MARTIN Southeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 GIDEON S. GEMMA HANEY S. GEMMA HANEY Southeast USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION JUSTICE D'UXELLES ALISON FETHEROLF ALISON FETHEROLF Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
RESERVE CARENZO ALEX MAIDA KATE RESTAINO Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
3 KING CREOLE ALYSSA PALMQUIST KENDRA COCHRAN Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
4 IMA STARLET SKY ROXANNE CULHANE ROXANNE CULHANE Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 TIE BOND, JAMES BOND AVA LAKEY AVA LAKEY Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
5 TIE FALCORE KAILYN GRAY KAILYN GRAY Western USHJA Silver Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION JUST BECAUSE DIANE V. MC CLURE ANNA PRAH North Central USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION MCGUINESS LIA MAGNANI LIA MAGNANI Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
RESERVE POETRY IN MOTION NEVIN PERE ROSIE KAZAN Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
3 CARRERA REINER NIEWISCH EQUESTRIAN SERVICES LLC ABBY HASTINGS Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
4 TOTALLY FINE LUCY RACHEL DONOHUE LIA MAGNANI Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
5 TIE EMERALD KYRA CONNELLY KYRA CONNELLY Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
5 TIE GILLIGAN KRISTEN FINK TOMIKO MCGOVERN Northeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION WESPAS JACQUELYN BARRETT-GELLEIN RACHEL WALLER Southeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
RESERVE FARIS BRIGGS SURRATT BRIGGS SURRATT Southeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
3 HIDDEN CHARISMA KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER Southeast USHJA Gold Hunter Challenge
       
CHAMPION RESILIENCE ASHLEY WOODBURY ASHLEY WOODBURY North Central USHJA Platinum Hunter Challenge
RESERVE BOMBARDER JOHN PAPPAS JOHN PAPPAS North Central USHJA Platinum Hunter Challenge
THOROUGHBRED HUNTER CHALLENGE
Standing Horse Name Owner Name Rider Name Region Class
CHAMPION IT'S OTTO FLETCHER FARMS MCKENZIE FORD South Central USHJA Bronze TB Hunter Challenge
           
CHAMPION FAR ROCKAWAY JOAN MARIE ROMO TRENNA PANNIER Western USHJA Bronze TB Hunter Challenge
RESERVE SIERRA SUMMIT MAILEI BENNETT SIAN MOONEY Western USHJA Bronze TB Hunter Challenge
           
CHAMPION MYSTIC ILLUSION KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER JULIA ECKSTINE Southeast USHJA Silver TB Hunter Challenge
RESERVE DREAM WEAVER CHLOE BELLERIVE CHLOE BELLERIVE Southeast USHJA Silver TB Hunter Challenge
3 CMA DRAMA QUEEN JENNIFER MARTIN JENNIFER MARTIN Southeast USHJA Silver TB Hunter Challenge
           
CHAMPION PETEY CAP EMILY DAIGNAULT CHLOE BELLERIVE Northeast USHJA Gold TB Hunter Challenge
           
CHAMPION HIDDEN CHARISMA KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER Southeast USHJA Gold TB Hunter Challenge
THOROUGHBRED JUMPER CHALLENGE
Standing Horse Name Owner Name Rider Name Region Class
CHAMPION FIGURATIVELY KRISTY MILLER KARA STAUDER Western Bronze TB Jumper
           
CHAMPION DREAM WEAVER CHLOE BELLERIVE CHLOE BELLERIVE Southeast Silver TB Jumper
RESERVE MYSTIC ILLUSION KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER KRISTA HEALY SCHAEFER Southeast Silver TB Jumper

"Archives 2011-2014


USHJA Outreach Competition Requirements

USEF and USHJA hold and provide no regulatory function regarding the competition or association. Because these competitions are not sanctioned or licensed, neither USEF nor USHJA will hear grievances or become involved in the regulatory process of the competition, association or their participants. Compliance with USHJA Outreach Competition requirements is the responsibility of the individual competition management at each event.

Fees

Registration Fee

  • Competitions recognized by a USHJA Affiliated Association (list of USHJA Affiliated Associations): $25 per competition
  • Competitions not recognized by a USHJA Affiliated Association: $50 per competition

Participation Fee

  • $5 per USHJA member who is interested in earning points in the USHJA Outreach Medal, Hunter Challenge, Jr. Hunter Challenge TB Hunter Challenge, or TB Jumper Challenge, to be paid by competition management to USHJA within 10 days of the completion of the event

Membership Requirements

Competitors

  • USHJA membership is not required to participate in an Outreach Competition or any USHJA Outreach class.
  • USHJA membership at the $15 Outreach level or higher is required by the first day of a competition for any individual wishing to earn points toward USHJA-sponsored year-end awards in the USHJA Outreach Medal, Hunter Challenge, Jr. Hunter Challenge, TB Hunter Challenge, or TB Jumper Challenge classes.
  • Horse

    • Horses wishing to earn points in the USHJA Outreach Hunter Challenge, TB Challenge and TB Jumper Challenge classes must be registered with the USHJA.

    Judge

    • Required to be 21 years of age
    • Recommended but not required to be a USEF recognized judge
    • Must be a USHJA member at any level (Life, 3-Year Active, Active, Associate or Outreach)

    Show Manager

    • Current USHJA member at any level (Life, 3-Year Active, Active, Associate or Outreach)

Steward

  • Management must designate one person to resolve any disputes.
  • It is recommended but not required to have a USEF steward on site, or on call, to serve in the capacity as a resource for the designated mediator.

Insurance

  • Minimum of $1 million per occurrence / $1 million aggregate
  • Proof of insurance listing USHJA as additional insured must be submitted to USHJA 30 days prior to the start of the competition.
  • Each competition is free to choose its own insurance company, as long as the USHJA is listed as additional insured on the liability policy for each Outreach Competition and minimum requirements are met.

Emergency Services

  • EMT or first responder: present on the competition grounds
  • Veterinarian: on call
  • Farrier: recommend to be on call but not required
  • Accident Preparedness Plan: recommend but not required

Prize List

  • Must be sent to USHJA a minimum of 30 days prior to the event
  • Must include USHJA membership application

Class Requirements

  • Outreach Medal: A minimum of two classes must be offered
  • Outreach Hunter Challenge: A minimum of two classes must be offered
    Outreach TB Hunter Challenge: A minimum of two classes must be offered
    Outreach TB Jumper Challenge: A minimum of two classes must be offered




Information Contacts
Affiliate Association Home USHJA Education Department - (859) 225-6700