Nomination Based Awards
 

Affiliate Sportsmanship Award Archive: 2006 to 2014

2014 Regional Affiliate Sportsmanship Recipients


Northeast
Andrea Huber
Amateur
Centenary College
Timothy Leuzarder
Professional
Centenary College
Southeast
Chloe Bellerive
Junior
Washington County Horse Council
Meredith Paulsen
Amateur
Washington County Horse Council
Rebecca Weik
Professional
IHSA Zone 3
Central
Kathry Anich
Amateur
Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Diana Conlon
Professional
Kentucky Hunter Jumper Association
Katrina Fanning
Riding Instructor
Kentucky Hunter Jumper Association
Elizabeth Rupp
Junior
Kentucky Hunter Jumper Association
West
Cece Manze
Junior
Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Association
Kristen Frank-Snell
Amateur
Inland Empire Hunter Jumper Association
Clare Warren
Riding Instructor
Washington State Hunter Jumper Association
Gretchen Clark
Professional
Inland Empire Hunter Jumper Association

2013 Regional Affiliate Sportsmanship Recipients

Central

Professional - Rachel Davis
Amateur - Sarah Coleman
Junior - Ivy Creahan
Instructor - Erin LeCompt

Northeast

Amateur - Nicole Mandracchia

Southeast

Professional - Patte Zumbrun
Amateur - Leslie Sperling Cruz
Junior - Elizabeth O’Callaghan
Instructor - Janet Cawley

West

Professional - Ashley Marie Wren
Amateur - Kate Templeman
Junior - Eden Ritholz
Instructor - Andrea Young

2013 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners

Northeast

Centenary College
Nicole Mandracchia - Amateur

Southeast

American National Riding Commission
Tara Clausen - Riding instructor
Patte Zumbrun - Professional

Baltimore County Horse Show Association
Elizabeth O’Callaghan - Junior

McDonogh School
Sierra Fentress - Junior

Sweet Briar College
Rosalie Purvis - Amateur
Elizabeth Hansbrough - Amateur
Jenny Mix - Amateur
Liz Koslow - Amateur

Southern Hunter Jumper Association
Grace Dreyer - Junior
Debi Peloso - Amateur
Heather Manning - Professional
Janet Cawley - Riding Instructor

Washington County Horse Council
Leslie Cruz - Amateur
Chloe Bellerive - Junior
Calista Plante - Junior
Marcie Michael - Amateur

Central

Colorado Hunter Jumper Association
Franci Martin - Amateur
Rachel Benson - Amateurbr> Diana Schatz - Amateur
Devon Hussey - Professional

Kentucky Hunter Jumper Association
Sarah Coleman - Amateur
Diana Conlon - Professional
Leslie Governo - Riding Instructor
Lili Power - Junior

Great Plains Hunter Association
Amanda Traphagan - Junior
Ashley Behlen - Riding Instructor
Julie Wint - Amateur

Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Rachel Davis - Professional
Moriah Hendrick - Junior
Angie Porter - Amateur

IEA
Ryan Hauth - Junior
Alicia Story - Riding Instructor

IHSA Zone 6
Ivy Creahan - Junior
Doug Masters - Amateur
Catherine Sarosy - Amateur
Erin LeCompt - Riding Instructor

Ohio Hunter Jumper Association
Samantha Gajoch - Junior
David Beisel - Professional
Robin Allen - Riding Instructor
Arizona Hunter Jumper Association
Betsy Baker - Amateur

West

Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Association
Courtney Anne Harrell - Amateur
Eden Ritholz - Junior
Andrea Young - Riding Instructor

Montana Hunter Jumper Association
Ashley Wren - Professional
Kate Templeman - Amateur
Wanda Rossotti - Riding Instructor
Alexa Lynn Clark - Junior

Pacific Coast Horse Show Assoc.
Sara Jorgensen - Amateur
Susan Hutchison - Professional
Jenny Karazissis - Professional
Olivia Champ - Junior

2012 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


Central

Amateur - Ann Barry Webber
Instructor - Jennifer Stout
Junior - Caroline McLeese
Professional - Anne Thornbury

Northeast

Amateur - Ali Davidson
Professional - Peter Cashman

Southeast

Amateur - Paula Pell
Instructor - Jana Raker Grimm
Junior - Julianne Weiss

Western

Amateur - Karen Lucian
Instructor - Paul Bennett
Junior - Leah Gunn
Professional - Hap Hansen

Amateur

Barbara Kirby - Great Plains Hunter
Whitney Lind - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Anne Barry Weber - Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Kelsey Bernini - Centenary College
Emily Carter - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Ali Davidson - Sweet Briar College
Taylor Gigeous - Washington County Horse Council
Greer Gordon - Sweet Briar College
Gina Groth - Pacific Coast Horse Shows Assoc.
Kathryn Haley - Centenary College
Annie Hankins - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Karen L. Lucian - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Paula Oliver Pell MD - Central Florida Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Jennifer Webster - Washington County Horse Council

Instructor

Jennifer Stout - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Paul Bennett - Pacific Coast Horse Shows Assoc.
Jana Raker Grimm - Central Florida Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Gretchen Tank - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.

 

Junior

Grace Tuton - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Chloe Bellerive - Washington County Horse Council
Courtney Cameron - Maryland Horse Shows Assoc., Baltimore County Horse Shows and McDonogh School
Julia Eckstine - Washington County Horse Council
Leah Gunn - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Caroline Johnson - North Carolina Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Cassidy Jorden - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Mollie Kowalchik - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Caroline McLeese - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Sarah Milliren - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Cyara New - Central Florida Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Kourtney Weingartner - Great Plains Hunter
Julianne Weiss - IEA

Professional

Annabel Benito - Centenary College
Naomi Blumenthal - IHSA INC
Peter Cashman - IHSA INC
Lori Cramer - IHSA INC
Ashley DiBongrazio - Centenary College
Nona Garson - College Preparatory Invitational
Hap Hansen - Pacific Coast Horse Shows Assoc.
Kris Killam - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Laura Mayfield Gerst - Pacific Coast Horse Shows Assoc.
Heidi Misrahy - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Melissa Predl - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Donald Stewart - Central Florida Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Anne Thornbury - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.


2011 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


Central

Professional - Pam Stedman
Instructor - Joel Potter
Amateur - Karen Mitchell
Junior - Nichita Kulkarni

Northeast

Professional - no nominations
Instructor - no nominations
Amateur - Candice Schober
Junior - no nominations

Southeast

Professional - no nominations
Instructor - Mary Anne Parmelee
Amateur - Marissa Cohen
Junior - Kylie McCarley

Western

Professional - Jeni Brown
Instructor - Sally Black
Amateur - Polly Sweeney
Junior - Teal Coppock


Amateur

Caitlin O'Hair - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Candice Schober - Centenary College
Cheryl Erpelding - Greater San Diego Hunter Jumper
Danielle Finch - Fox Chase Farm
Elizabeth Hansborugh - Sweet Briar College
Karen Mitchell - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Kathryn Haley - Centenary College
Kerry Bailey - Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Lindsay Maconi - Maryland Saddle Assoc.
Marissa Cohen - ANRC
Patrice Urban - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper
Polly Sweeney - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Rebecca Rosacker - Great Plains Hunter Assoc.
Samantha Whitley - Centenary College
Stephanie Shipley - Maryland Saddle Assoc.
Tori Watters - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.

Instructor

Gretchen Vosburgh - Greater San Diego Hunter Jumper
Joel Potter - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Mary Anne Parmelee - Progressive Show Jumping
Megan Ghere - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Peggy McElveen - ANRC
Rae Doerring - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper
Robin DeVaux - Fox Chase Farm
Sallly Black - Greater San Diego Hunter Jumper

 

Junior

Addie Minnick - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Clair Sears - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Claire Walls - Maryland Saddle Assoc.
Elizabeth Miller - Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Hannah Palmatary - Maryland Horse Show Assoc.
Hannah Taylor - Fox Chase Farm
Kate White - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Katie DeLano - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper
Katie Morrison - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Katrin Treichel - Potomac Horse Center
Kelsey LeBuhn - Fox Creek Farm
Kiley McCarly - Maryland Saddle Assoc.
Laine Foshee - North Flordia Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Nichita Kulkarni - IEA
Rebecca Davidson - Sweet Briar College
Teal Coppock - Greater San Diego Hunter Jumper

Professional

Jenni Brown - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Jennifer Nadalin - Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Kim Barone - Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper
Laureen McKenzie - Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Marion Lee - ANRC
Pam Stedman - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Sue Buscher - Fox Chase Farm


2010 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


No nominees were received from the Northeast Region

Southeast

Junior: Margot Day
Amateur: Sarah Fishback
Professional: Taryn Adamy
Riding Instructor: Molly Cobb Smith
 

Central

Junior: Sarah Bigbee
Amateur: Morgan Neal
Professional: Laureen McKenzie
Riding Instructor: Jane Ann Whisenant
 

Western

Junior: Brittany Albrecq
Amateur: Therese Coad
Professional: Betsy Woods
Riding Instructor: Kim Tasker

Junior Winners

Brittany Albrecq – Los Angles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Sarah Bigbee – Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Catherine Bowman – Horse Shows in the Park
Margot Day – Potomac Horse Center
Kendall Jones – Palm Beach county Horseman’s Assoc.
Antonia Papajani – Bainbridge Island Saddle Club
Maurie Reinke – Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Courtney Sleeman – Lake Michigan Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Ali Strakal – Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Savannah Talcott – Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization

Amateur Winners

Heather Bradshaw – Lake Michigan Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Therese Coad- Bainbridge island Saddle Club
Courtney Coulter – Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Sarah Fishback – Sweet Briar College
Greer Gordon – Sweet Briar College
Lauren Harris - Arizona Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Casey Knott – Sweet Briar College
Morgan Neal – Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Rachel Sears – Los Angeles hunter Jumper Assoc.
Tonia Werner – Horse Shows in the Park
 

Professional Winners

Taryn Adamy – Horse Shows in the Park
Karen Heller-Lukkarila – Lake Michigan Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Lauren McKenzie – Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Stephanie Petersen – Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Jo-Ann Schaudies – Potomac Horse Center
Anne Thornbury – Ohio Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Betsy Woods - Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.

Riding Instructor Winners

Molly Cobb Smith – Horse Shows in the Park
Kim Tasker – Los Angeles Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Jane Ann Whisenant – Oklahoma Hunter Jumper Assoc.


2009 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


Northeast

Amateur: Carina Brown

Southeast

Junior: Mandy Cassells
Amateur: Heather Trujillo
Professional: Robin Wilcox
Riding Instructor: Judith De Michele

Central

Junior: Madison Games
Amateur: Tammy Johnson
Professional: Ellen Guss
Riding Instructor: Gretchen Dye

Western

Junior: Conner Daniels
Amateur: Susan Krieg
Professional: Sandrine Seifert
Riding Instructor: Lisa Winn

Congratulations to all our Individual Amateur Winners:

Kathryn Davilli
Gail Dwyer
Renn Goldberg
Kevin McNeilly
Jennifer Stout
Jenny Walkiewicz

Congratulations to all our Individual Junior Winners:

Theresa Alexander
Chloe Bellerive
Lauren Carr
Danny Hudlow
Moral Masuoka
Sarah Milliren
Jade Reimer
Lauren Trippe
Sierra Wilson

Congratulations to all our Individual Professional Winners:

Libby Barrow
Jennifer Lynn Edwards
Denise Finch
Kris Killam

Congratulations to all our individual riding instructor winners:

Karen Fenwick
Tiffany George
Juliana Elizabeth Thorbecke



2008 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


Northeast Affiliate Region
Junior – Rose Feldman
Riding Instructor – Kim Cousins
Professional- Heidi Opdyke

Southeast:
Junior – Jacob Pope
Amateur – Peggy Fuller
Riding Instructor – Nashea Powell Rowland
Professional – Katie Young

Central:
Junior – Kelly Dufour
Amateur – Caroline Taylor
Riding Instructor – Leslie Governo
Professional – Matthew Payne

Western:
Junior – Carly Anthony
Amateur – Jil Edwards
Riding Instructor – Clare Warren
Professional- Elaine Coller


Individual Amateur
Jamie Barkhau
Gail Brandt
Kathyrn Ruth Brock
Jil Edwards
Paul Frederick
Peggy Fuller
Elizabeth "Bizzie" O'Leary
Laurel Katherine Sanders
Diana Simpson
Jennifer Stout
Caroline Taylor
Tom Urban

Individual Junior
Carly Anthony
Blaire Bogard
Kelley Dufour
Rose Feldman
Mia Genereux
Colleen Holton
Natasha Kawasaki
Sarah Milliren
Tyler W. Morris
Jacob Pope
Emily Smith

Individual Professional
Melinda Antisdel
Cathi Carroll
Elaine Coller
Shelly Kerron
Lisa Leigh
Bill Nunn
Heidi Opdyke
Matthew Payne
George "Skip" Thornbury
Katie Young
Patte Zumbrun

Individual Riding Instructor
Kimberly Cousins
Susan Deal
Leslie Governo
Nashea Powell Rowland
Clare Warren

2007 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


Northeast Affiliate Region
Junior - Deirdre Ligget nominated by Eastern PA Chapter PHA
Amateur - Ashley Di Bongrazio nominated by American National Riding Commission
Professional - R. Scott Evans nominated by American National Riding Commission

Central Affiliate Region
Junior - Emily Korenak nominated by Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Amateur - Mandy Killam nominated by Iowa Nebraska Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Professional - Nancy Evans nominated by Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization

Southeast Affiliate Region
Junior - Mary Margaret Carroll nominated by Appaloosa Sport Horse Assoc.
Amateur - Jennifer Walkiewicz nominated by Sweet Briar College Riding Program
Professional - Mary Nicholson-Leffler nominated by Maryland Horse Shows Assoc., Inc.

Western Affiliate Region
Junior - Kristin Cox nominated by Washington State Hunters & Jumpers Assoc.
Amateur - Peg Naylor nominated by Maui Horse Show Assoc.
Professional - Jennifer Martin nominated by Maui Horse Show Assoc.

Congratulations to all our Individual Amateur Winners:
Gayle Bailess
Ashley Di Bongrazio
Jennifer Duncan
Lauren Fellows
Kelly Ganz
Judi Gilmore
Mandy Killam
Laurie Lewis
Marion Maybank
Jessica Mccarthy
Sarah Mechlin
Peg Naylor
Joan Schulz
Jennifer Walkiewicz
Brad Wolf

Congratulations to all our Individual Junior Winners:
Mary Margaret Carroll
Kristin Cox
Erica Davidge
Kirstie Lynn Dobbs
Carolina Kisker
Emily Korenak
Deirdre Ligget
Eleanor Lorton
Alexandra Mc Donald
Katie Mckernan
Karli Postel
Hannah Roberts
Samantha Schaefer
Stephanie Vijan
Jennifer Waxman

Congratulations to all our Individual Professional Winners:
Lucy Alabaster
Libby Barrow
Elizabeth Boyd
Carolyn Culligan
Nancy Evans
R. Scott Evans
Maureen Fagan
Jennifer Martin
Tobey Mcwilliams
Mary Nicholson-Leffler
Laina Paterson
Kit Roszko
Amy Tilson
James Urban
Karla Watson


2006 Affiliate Sportsmanship Winners


In 2006 we had 21 Affiliated Organizations participate and a total of 48 Individual Affiliate Award recipients. The 12 Affiliate Regional Award winners were decided by regional sub-committees and based on the following criteria, being a true ambassador for all amateur, junior and professional competitors; volunteer work; and being leaders for the equine industry.

Congratulations to all our 2006 Regional Winners!

Northeast Affiliate Region
Paul Cronin nominated by American National Riding Commission
Danielle Buchheit nominated by The Liberty Network
Molly Ahrensfeld nominated by The Fairfield Westchester PHA

Southeast Affiliate Region
Sarah Spencer nominated by The Appaloosa Sport Horse Assoc.
Kim Schmid nominated by The North Carolina Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Mike Rowe Nominated by The Appaloosa Sport Horse Assoc.

Central Affiliate Region
Betsy Kieffer nominated by The Minnesota Hunter Jumper Assoc.
John Korenak nominated by The Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization
Hadley Graham nominated by The Missouri Hunter Jumper Organization

Western Affiliate Region
Raizy Goffman nominated by The San Fernando Valley Horse Show Assoc.
Michael Mahan nominated by The Washington State Hunter Jumper Assoc.
Lisa Petersen nominated by The Washington State Hunter Jumper Assoc.

Congratulations to all our Individual Amateur Winners:

Julie Aitken
Davina Beck
Beth Bidgood
Amy Brubaker
Danielle Buchheit
Kathryn Davilli
Rachel Geiger
Elizabeth Kieffer
Kelly Victoria Kirk
Samuel Miller
Mallory Norton
Candace Rich
Suzanne Ridgway
Deborah Scanlon Fitts
Kim Schmid
Jane Walters
Brittany Yates

Congratulations to all our Individual Junior Winners:

Molly Ahrensfeld
Brenna Bollig
Alex Butterworth
Kaylyn Cody
Amanda Cohen
Hadley Graham
Nick Haness
Kacy Jenkins
JC Kennedy
Whitney Kent
Mariah Lockwood
Alexandra Macleod
Michael Mahan
Barbara Pinella
Gabriella Schlesinger - James
Alexandra Shinners
Brooke Ellen Shinners
Amber Siegleman
Grace Socha
Sarah Spencer

Congratulations to all our Individual Professional Winners:

Carlos Aramburo
Paul Cronin
Kathie Frost
Raizy Goffman
Gaye Goldemen Cohen
Stephanie Kaneps
Jenny Karazissis
John Korenak
Lisa Petersen
Paige Pierce
Kim Rachuba Williams
Judy Richter
Richard Rienhart
Mike Rowe


Helpful Information
Contacts

Affiliate Sportsmanship Award
Affiliate Equitation Award
Affiliate Homepage

Christina Murphy - (859) 225-6714